Product Spotlight: Aquafarm

October 17, 2013 | By | Comments (9)

We previously told you how we loved Back To the Root’s Mushroom kit, allowing you to grow edible mushrooms in your own home. The startup’s newest product, Aquafarm, a self-sustaining aquaponic garden, takes growing food in your home a step further.

Fresh herbs and lettuces with no watering or fertilizing, plus a pet fish? Yes Please!

Aquafarm is basically a little garden that sits atop a fish tank. The tank is designed to essentially close the waste loop—the waste generated by the fish is filtered to the plants for fertilization, and the clean water trickles back down to the fish. So watering or fertilizing the plant isn’t necessary, plus no cleaning icky fish tanks.

Photo: Chris Roche

Photo: Chris Roche

This is a great little gift for food- or garden-loving friends and family, or anyone that jokes they can’t even keep a plant or fish alive; as long as you feed the fish, all is well. It’s a neat little thing to have around, and it really does work—we tested it. Plants grow in colander-like baskets filled with shale rocks. The baskets sit in the water/fish-made fertilizer and roots grow own into the rocks. Sit the tank on a sunny windowsill and you can grow herbs and lettuces.

Screen Shot 2013-10-11 at 3.17.05 PM“The best part about it is all of this is happening without any soil or chemical fertilizers. The plants are growing just on rocks and all the nutrients are coming from the fish,” -co-founder Nikhil Arora said in their video.

Arora and his business partner, Alejandro Valez, have an interesting story. Originally aiming to be investment bankers, the two turned down jobs in the field and took a chance by concentrating instead on creating products for household sustainable food production.

Learn more about Aquafarm by watching the video or visit their website here.

COMMENTS

  1. http://www.esquadraodebranco.Com/index.php?post/2013/12/27/Cheap-cable-ties

    Good day! Do you know if they make any plugins to help
    with Search Engine Optimization? I’m trying to
    get my blog to rank for some targeted keywords but I’m
    not seeing very good results. If you know of any please
    share. Cheers!

    January 3, 2014 at 5:00 pm
  2. Sheila Alexander

    I liked the idea, until I thought about a fish spending its entire life in a three-gallon tank. I just can’t think that this is very humane. Yes, I realize it’s a fish, but I don’t want to stress out any creature and it’s not in a natural environment.

    October 23, 2013 at 1:31 pm
  3. My little pet plant – Personalized Gifts

    […] Product Spotlight: Aquafarm […]

    October 18, 2013 at 8:28 pm
  4. sylvia kauffman

    where can I buy it?

    October 18, 2013 at 4:28 pm
  5. Kristi

    Don’t put fish in sun for too long – right? Water temp rises….also wonder if a couple of the smaller goldfish could work?

    October 17, 2013 at 4:36 pm
  6. Michelle Klug

    Loretta, the tank size is actually 3 gallons, much bigger than it appears in the photo and big enough for the fish.

    October 17, 2013 at 3:47 pm
  7. Loretta

    Cute Idea, but very cruel for the fish!….Scientific Name: Betta splendens
    Common Name: Betta, Siamese Fighting Fish
    Family: Belontiidae
    Origin: Cambodia, Thailand
    Adult Size: 3 inches (7 cm)
    Social: Males cannot be kept together
    Lifespan: 2-3 years
    Tank Level: Top dweller
    Minimum Tank Size: 2 gallon

    October 17, 2013 at 3:36 pm
  8. Elizabeth

    That is the craziest thing I have ever seen!

    October 17, 2013 at 2:56 pm
  9. Della

    I love it, what a great Holiday gift to give!!!

    Della

    October 17, 2013 at 11:08 am

Leave a Comment

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s